?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

yummy yummy ice cubes...

I admit it -- I have an addiction to freeze pops.
You know, those plastic tubes of frozen, artificially flavored ice in colors that can't possibly be natural?
Yep, those.
I seem to have one in my mouth 24-7...

You'd think with how picky I am about natural foods & such that I wouldn't be eating those things...
They can't possibly be nutritious in any way (though the Kool-Aid kind has vitamin C, does that count? -- I know, it's still a tube of chemicals...), so I am trying to ween myself off of them. I swear that there is something addictive in them!! Kerry says that she's actually seen some article or something that confirms this theory.
Other friends claim that I have an oral fixation since I am a gum-chewing fanatic as well. LoL...

I'm currently attempting to suck on ice cubes instead to satisfy my craving.
We'll see how long this lasts...

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
saturnalia22
Oct. 24th, 2001 12:15 am (UTC)
when sucking on ice cubes wears out... chew 'em. It's hell on the teeth but oh so fun
daturafae
Oct. 24th, 2001 12:28 pm (UTC)
Re:
yeah, i've done that since i was little and would get in trouble for it
piximouse
Oct. 24th, 2001 03:39 am (UTC)
i used to be able to polish off a box of 8 popsicles in under an hour -- and we're talking the thick, on-a-stick, heavily-marketed ones. freezie pops? i could go through 100 of those in less than a week.

i say.. if you're gonna be healthy about everything else you eat, you might as well indulge on ONE thing. and if that one thing is freezie pops.. it could be a LOT worse.

(( ps: i still -could- eat all those popsicles, i've just found frozen pizza and am constantly full on that. ^.~ ))
daturafae
Oct. 24th, 2001 12:30 pm (UTC)
Re:
that's true, I used to have a mega caffeine addiction and that was probably much more of a problem...
I'm still going to try to stop eating them, but if it doesn't work -- oh well.
mousepadfucker
Oct. 24th, 2001 10:07 am (UTC)
BUT THEY ARE SOOO DAMN GOOOOD!
absinthe
Oct. 24th, 2001 01:52 pm (UTC)
Freeze pops are excellent. Ice is not. In the end we die anyway. It's your decision... :D
daturafae
Oct. 24th, 2001 09:46 pm (UTC)
Re:
hehe... good point
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

love
daturafae
DaturaFae (DharmaChick, Lauren, Lau...)

Latest Month

November 2007
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones