?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

::waves:: I DO exist.

I've gotten worse and worse with my journal.
I guess it's because I don't really feel like recording the fact that nothing in my life is really going anywhere.
Little things happen here and there that may be fun or significant (maybe) every once in a while, but every day is pretty much the same...
Same job (which sucks because I'm underpaid, overqualified, and bored stiff).
Same annoyance that I don't feel qualified enough to work at any other job even though I have a good college degree.
Same place (nice area but I am away from 99% of my friends and family and it's a pain to find a new job here).
Same point in my relationship (it's almost 7 years and still no ring. this is not a big issue though, there are many more important things.)
Same feelings of frustration, regret, anxiety, and depression.
Same issues with my weight (no, I'm still the same size, which is fine, but if I don't drop 5lbs asap I'm gonna jump off a cliff.)
Same confusion about what to do with my life (career, where are you?)
Same useless me that can't drag herself out of this pointless hole.

Well, I think I have this weekend to myself.
Hopefully I'll take advantage of it and attempt to fix some of this mess.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
justfortoday
Feb. 15th, 2005 05:26 pm (UTC)
hmm.... we should talk soon.... you still have my number?
daturafae
Mar. 4th, 2005 04:08 am (UTC)
goodness... let's see how long it takes lauren to respond to her comments...
sorry about that, I hide from lj from time to time (obviously).

yes, I do still have your number (unless it has changed).
We should definitely talk soon! I miss you a bunch. We were supposed to get together again back in November, but I just kept putting off asking about it. Geez, I've been like that with everyone, it's horrible. No wonder I'm lonely!

Anyway, I hope to catch up with you soon.
beulahboi
Feb. 15th, 2005 09:11 pm (UTC)
its nice to see you here...I totally understand what you mean about not having anything to post about. HUGS**
daturafae
Mar. 4th, 2005 04:14 am (UTC)
sorry for the late response.
I am really going to miss you at TF btw. I was not around there much this past week or so and missed what was going on. Pascal IMmed me to tell me that you had left.
Keep in touch, okay?
artkills
Feb. 16th, 2005 05:22 pm (UTC)
Sorry you're bummin right now. :( I certainly don't feel like posting when nothing overly exiting is going on, and even if there is i don't usually post. I hope things get better for you soon, and that you'll summon the strength to do what you need to do to be happy, and yes i know how hard that can be.
Slight upside though, new tori album soon!!!!:):)
daturafae
Mar. 4th, 2005 04:15 am (UTC)
thanks.
yeah, i'm really happy to have the new album in my hands (and my stereo).
also, I got a ticket today for the CT show (presale). I am so excited. :)
foo_bear
Feb. 16th, 2005 08:03 pm (UTC)
Tell us about the little things then! I have some friends on here that I have no idea what they do, I just get to read about all the funny moments from their days.

I'm sorry you're not feeling great at the moment, I sympathise with the career thing especially. It will get better though. Take care xx
daturafae
Mar. 4th, 2005 04:18 am (UTC)
Thanks. I hope that your career situation improves soon, too.
faeriejewel
Feb. 17th, 2005 09:40 pm (UTC)
You so do not need to worry about dropping weight.

Did you celebrate Valentine's Day this year?

And THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR THE PACKAGE!!!
daturafae
Mar. 4th, 2005 04:22 am (UTC)
Wicked late response from me, lol...

Yeah, we celebrated Valentines day a little bit. I gave Josh a card and he bought a rose after all (he had warned me ahead of time that he wasn't going to buy flowers during the feb14th upcharge madness) and he made us a simple dinner (quesadillas). That's about it, but it was good enough for me.

And your welcome, I'm glad you liked it. :)
sidewindmercy
Feb. 18th, 2005 12:41 am (UTC)
I love you, Lauren! *hugs*
daturafae
Mar. 4th, 2005 04:22 am (UTC)
belated thanx!
*hugs*
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

love
daturafae
DaturaFae (DharmaChick, Lauren, Lau...)

Latest Month

November 2007
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones